Junior award winners 2015

Haslingden Junior section held a very successful presentation evening in the clubhouse on Saturday 10th October. Parents, players and coaches were thanked for their effort and commitment by the Junior Chairman to ensure HCC juniors fulfilled as many matches as possible. All junior players who attended the evening received recognition of their contribution and a small cricket related gift from our Special Guest Presenter, HCC President Patrick Lord. A big thank you to Donald Marcroft (Don’s School of Motoring)for his generous donation that assisted with the cost of the gifts. A superb raffle with excellent prizes (thank you to Bring Cargo Ltd, Brand Interiors, Verna Marcroft, It’s All Good, Kismet, Keytime, Valley Cantonese & Franco’s) was organised by Andrew Lord. A bargain auction and the presentation evening gift shop also brought in funds for 2016. Award winners are given below :

Haslingden Cricket Club Juniors
Presentation Evening 2015 – Junior Trophy Winners
Age Group Trophies
Award Winner
Under 9’s All Round Contribution 2015 Theo Braithwaite
Under 9’s Bowling 2015 Luke Mercer
Under 9’s Most Improved Player 2015 Daniel Robinson
Under 9’s Pepsi Max Moment 2015 Robbie Barton
Under 11’s B Bowling 2015 Matthew Worthington
Under 11’s B Batting 2015 Alex Chapleo
Under 11’s B Sportsmanship Award 2015 Gabriel Casey
Under 11’s B All Round Contribution 2015 Daniel Copp
Under 11’s A Batting 2015 Toby Smith
Under 11’s A Bowling 2015 Tom Corbett
Under 11’s A Most Improved Player 2015 Matthew Abraham
Under 11’s A Coach’s Player of Year 2015 Lucas Bargh
Under 13’s B Batting 2015 Alfie Sumner
Under 13’s B Bowling 2015 Max Hadjigeorgiou
Under 13’s B Fielding Award 2015 Ben Kirkman
Under 13’s B Wounded Soldier Award 2015 Harrison Chambers
Under 13’s Outstanding Achievement 2015 Sam Dawson
Under 13’s A Batting 2015 Joe Hayton
Under 13’s A Bowling 2015 Tom Horrocks
Under 13’s A Fielding Award 2015 Max Hadjigeorgiou
Under 13’s A Sportsmanship Award 2015 Niall Clarke
Under 15’s Batting 2015 Matthew Sudworth
Under 15’s Bowling 2015 Oliver Cameron
Under 15’s Highest Score 2015 Oliver Nicholls
Under 17’s Key Contribution 2015 Jack Horrocks
Under 17’s Key Contribution 2015 Oliver Lord
Annual Special Awards
2015 U’9 Anniversary Shield Carter Travers
2015 U’11 Don Marcroft Shield Toby Smith
2015 U’13 William Barlow Rosebowl Tom Horrocks
2015 U’15 Herbert Hargreaves Colts Trophy Matthew Sudworth
2015 Arthur Bradbury Memorial Trophy Matthew Sudworth
2015 Jack Dakin Trophy Benji Lord
2015 Verna Marcroft Shield Oliver Lord
2015 D K Lillee Shield Sean Hunsley
Team Awards
U’9 Division 2 Runners Up 2015

3rd XI – Lancashire 3rd XI League Champions

Special Performance Awards
In recognition for performing a hat trick v Colne 3rd XI on 16 May 2015 – Sean Hunsley